Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super ZK-THA, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-THA
MSN: 785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was taxiing, the right main undercarriage leg collapsed, and the aircraft dropped on to the right wingtip and came to a stop. The operator advised that a 250-hour inspection had been carried out a week before the accident, and that the re were no problems noted with the undercarriage. Post-accident inspection discovered unrelated damage to the left main and nose undercarriage, and the tail skid. This was attributed to previous heavy or abnormal landings. During repair, the 8-mm main undercarriage attachment bolts were to be replaced by 5/16-inch AN bolts, as approved by the manufacturer.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/2836