| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2022 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG UL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parakai -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft's nose wheel collapsed on landing. There were no injuries but the aircraft was significantly damaged. The engineering investigation found that the nose leg actuator was very stiff and required approximately 50kg of force to move, which was not a lot less than the pressure supplied by the pneumatic system.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/6025