| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2017 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thames -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student pilot completed a series of dual circuits, followed by three solo circuits. Having completed their fourth circuit, they then lost directional control after touch-down. The student pilot attempted to go-around, but the aircraft veered off the run way into long grass. The port wing, propeller and nose undercarriage were damaged, and no injuries were sustained. The instructor commented that the most likely cause for the loss of directional control was the student's lack of rudder/nosewheel steering input to counter the runway camber and the natural yawing tendency of the aircraft when full power was applied.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 17/7686