Incident Boeing 747-84AF N612UP, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-84AF
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N612UP
MSN: 64258/1549
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:25149 hours
Cycles:3687 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPS Flight 5X752, a Boeing 747-8F, was climbing through about 2000 feet after takeoff from Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF) when the crew received an aft cargo fire indication. While running the checklist they smelled smoke.
The flight returned and landed safely on runway 35L about 15 minutes after departure.
ARFF did not observe any fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UPS752/history/20250218/0837Z/KSDF/KSDF/tracklog

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11586730 (Photo)

Location