This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramstein AFB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The standby MEDEVAC helicopter truck by crashing Italian jet during Air Show (Flugtag 88). One crew died 20 days later of injuries.
Sources:
Army Air Crews