| Date: | Sunday 16 July 2017 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian |
| Registration: | LN-LNH |
| MSN: | 36526/279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Keflavík -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 08:40 (Z) when LN-LNH (B787) was en route from Los Angeles to Stockholm, the crew noticed that the left engine was losing fuel. The engine was shut down and an emergency was declared. It was decided to turn back and land at Keflavík Airport, which was done without further incident.
An on-site investigation revealed that an oil leak was being found in an oil line repair. Further investigation revealed that this was a known problem with the engine manufacturer and that a maintenance order had been issued that was approved by EASA and the FAA. This had not been addressed on this engine. Following the incident, the engine manufacturer emphasized to operators that maintenance orders should be followed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/4377/lokad-med-bokun-ln-lnh-engine-shut-down.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8708700 (Photo)