| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2004 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481D |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8099 |
| MSN: | 25292/891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 747-400D type JA8099 belonging to All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd. took off from Tokyo International Airport on Thursday, July 15, 2004, as part of the company's regular flight 31 and landed at Osaka International Airport at 15:54. After that, the auxiliary power unit was started, and after the spot check-in, a strange smell was reported by the flight attendant behind the cabin. As a result of the inspection, 14 wires were found to be burned behind the sewage tank on the left side of the cargo loading compartment behind the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2006-2-1-JA8099.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/418089 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 October 2008 |
JA8099 |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over the Pacific Ocean near Kochi |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |