| Date: | Tuesday 30 October 1990 |
| Time: | 01:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLJ |
| MSN: | 24052/789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 400 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Bangkok-Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival at Bangkok a ground engineer advised the crew that a portion of one of the leading edge
Krueger flaps was missing. This was the No. 1 section of flap, inboard of the No. 2 engine, and the
section missing measured approximately 2 ft x 1 ft. The flight crew had not noticed any abnormalities
and not heard or felt anything unusual during flap retraction or extension on that sector.
The damage on the remaining portion of the flap, which is of composite construction, indicated that the final failure had occurred during a flap retraction and as a result of physical interference in mid-travel with the No. 2 engine pylon. There was no evidence of previous ground damage and the operator had not replaced or reworked this flap since the aircraft's delivery. According to the manufacturer, a number of operators had previously reported similar problems and these problems have been attributed to improper trimming of the flap during assembly or subsequent replacement. As well as investigating the quality control during manufacture, the manufacturer draws attention to a 1989 revision to the Maintenance Manual dealing with the trimming of the No. 1 and No. 16 sections of Krueger flap during replacement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f96aed915d1374000749/Boeing_747-436__G-BNLJ_02-91.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6910082 (Photo)