| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:21 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-451 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N663US |
| MSN: | 23818/715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aircraft departed Tokyo-Narita for New York JFK at about 18:05 Japanese local time. When the aircraft was climbing through FL260, several system error messages were displayed. The crew decided to declare an emergency and return to Narita. The aircraft touched down safely at 19:31 Japanese local time and came to a stop on a taxiway. Soon after a fire broke out in the No.2 engine pylon. The crew evacuated the aircraft where multiple sustained serious injuries during the evacuation. The fire was extinguished but not before the aircraft had suffered substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/N663US.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7744623 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2010 |
N663US |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |