| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1997 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLD |
| MSN: | 23911/744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was in the final stages of loading for a scheduled service to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. A conveyor type loading vehicle lurched backwards and to one side while being reversed. The end of the loading ramp caused a four inch gash in the side frame of the aft bulk cargo hold door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb8440f0b6134600008d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501154.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7554414 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 1997 |
G-BNLD |
British Airways |
0 |
Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI) |
 |
min |
| 1 March 2002 |
G-BNLD |
British Airways |
0 |
159 km NW of Parkes VOR |
 |
min |
| Forced landing |