| Date: | Monday 17 August 1998 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8955 |
| MSN: | 25639/914 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 391 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On completion of a scheduled passenger service, the aircraft was parked on Stand L23. One operator positioned a mobile baggage loader adjacent to the rear freight door while another operator opened the freight door using the switch located next to the door. The second operator asked the first operator to check the clearance between the loader and the door but the message was not understood because of the high noise level in the area. As the door opened, it struck a metal handrail on the loader causing minor damage to the door. The aircraft was examined and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f690e5274a1317000629/dft_avsafety_pdf_501930.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8818961 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2008 |
JA8955 |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |