| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 2007 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-3CQ |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Cook Airlines |
| Registration: | G-JMAB |
| MSN: | 32242/963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst approaching its allocated parking position, the aircraft sustaining sustained damage to the port engine when it struck a stationary airbridge that was parked incorrectly. An AAIB investigation into a similar occurrence in 2003 resulted in safety recommendations concerning the remote activation of stand entry docking guidance by Apron Control. The airport operator accepted these recommendations and proposed safety action but this appears to have been ineffective therefore one further safety recommendation was is made to address the same issue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8dced915d13740006fb/Boeing_757-3CQ__G-JMAB_09-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6148696 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 2004 |
G-JMAB |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
| 18 August 2007 |
G-JMAB |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
Faro Airport |
 |
unk |
| 31 October 2014 |
G-JMAB |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
over Langton Green, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England |
 |
min |
| 27 August 2021 |
UR-AZO |
Azur Air Ukraine |
0 |
over Mediterranean Sea |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |