This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 1 December 2008 |
Time: | 14:44 |
Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Kolkata (VECC) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata (VECC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft (flight SG324) was cleared to land on the secondary runway as the primary runway was closed (NOTAM: RWY 19L/01R NOT AVBL FOR ACFT OPS DUE MAINT OF CAT-II LIGHTING SYSTEM...).
The pilot, however, landed on the closed runway and stopped barely a few hundred metres from where work was on.
Sources:
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Kolkata_/Pilot_error_led_to_landing_goof-up/articleshow/3786322.cms http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Kolkata_/Mishap_averted_after_landing_goof-up_/articleshow/3782318.cms