Accident BRM Aero Bristell UL HD 4X-HRP, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell UL HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HRP
MSN: 169/2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meggido Airstrip (LLMG) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LLRS
Destination airport:Meggido Airstrip (LLMG)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 8, 2024, a BRISTELL LSA (4X-HRP) aircraft took off from Rishon LeZion Airstrip for a private flight to Megiddo Airstrip with a pilot and one passenger. The flight proceeded without anomalies, and after approximately 30 minutes, the pilot joined the traffic pattern for runway 27 at Megiddo. The aircraft executed a normal approach and touched down on its main landing gear first. However, shortly after the nose wheel contacted the runway, the aircraft veered left uncontrollably. Despite the pilot’s attempts to correct the deviation using rudder input and braking, the aircraft continued off the left side of the runway, coming to a stop in muddy terrain beyond the shoulder. The nose landing gear sustained damage, the propeller blades broke upon impact, and the right wingtip was scraped. Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft independently.

The investigation determined that the cause of the accident was the failure of the nose landing gear steering cable. A metallurgical analysis revealed that the cable had been weakening over time due to corrosion and fatigue, ultimately snapping under load during the landing roll. The failure led to an uncontrollable oscillation (shimmy) of the nose gear, which escalated into a severe leftward deviation. Additionally, it was found that the protective polymer sheath covering the cable had deteriorated, allowing moisture ingress and accelerating the corrosion process. The investigation concluded that the failure mechanism was progressive and predated the accident, with no specific maintenance inspection designed to detect such internal cable wear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 6-24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Israel Ministry of Transport and Road Safety, Aviation Safety Investigation Authority. (2024). Final Safety Investigation Report No. 6-24: Runway Deviation Due to Nose Landing Gear Malfunction.

Location