Accident Boeing 747-41R G-VROC, Wednesday 28 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2009
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-41R
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VROC
MSN: 32746/1336
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, after passing V1 decision speed, the flight crew heard a “large thud”, which was followed by moderate lateral vibrations and vibrations felt through the control column and rudder pedals. The flight crew continued the takeoff and landed safely at their destination. An investigation revealed that the No 14 tyre had burst during the takeoff ground roll at approximately 160 kt. The evidence indicated that the tyre probably burst when it ran over a foreign object. However, no foreign object was found and due to the missing tyre material, the nature of this object could not be determined. Severe damage to the aircraft was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4a5e5274a13140004f7/Boeing_747-41R__G-VROC_11-10.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6708263 (Photo)