This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Austflight Drifter SB582 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 55-1903 |
| MSN: | DR97-1039SB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fogg Dam, SE of Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Austflight Drifter SB582 crashed into the waters near Fogg Dam, southeast of Darwin. The pilot perished, the passenger was injured, and the ultralight was written off.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-01-12/man-dead-in-light-plane-crash-south-east-of-darwin/104809216 https://www.ntnews.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=NTWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntnews.com.au%2Fnews%2Fnorthern-territory%2Fone-man-dead-and-a-woman-rescued-following-fogg-dam-aircraft-crash%2Fnews-story%2Fc461f7f93f267095718b7c0c9a29c0b6&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/6761:55-1903-1 