Incident Sikorsky CH-53 Yasur 054, Tuesday 31 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yasur
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 054
MSN: 65-405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tel Nof Airbase -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31 December 2024, an Israeli Air Force CH-53 Yasur of 118 Squadron was blown over in strong winds while on the ramp at Tel Nof Airbase.

There were no injuries in the incident, as the helicopter was not in active use at the time.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/grounded-air-force-helicopter-damaged-after-flipping-due-to-harsh-winds-idf-says/
https://www.kikar.co.il/security-news/iaf-yasur-helicopter-damage
https://x.com/ItayBlumental/status/1874132915346694171

Media: