This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002JF Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Avia-Soyuz |
| Registration: | UR-ASC |
| MSN: | 226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mayske Airfield (UKDQ) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | UKDQ |
| Destination airport: | UKDQ |
Narrative:On 1 November 2021, an Avia-Soyuz Tecnam 2002JF Sierra performed a VFR training flight in the Dnipropetrovsk region in order to simulate an engine failure. After the training flight was completed, the aircraft returned to Mayske Airfield. However, as the aircraft landed, the aircraft's nose wheel separated, the front landing gear collapsed and the prop was damaged. While the aircraft was damaged, both the pilot and cadet were not injured.
The cause of the crash was attributed to the mechanical failure of the nose wheel mechanism.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/12.-dec21.pdf Location