This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 1987 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 121 |
| MSN: | 6V-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Shazar, Negev Desert, Southern Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0319, delivered under FMS "Peace Marble I" on 20 August 1980. Written off 5 October 1987: during a low flying excercise from Ramon Air Base, south west of Beersheeba, crashed into Mount Shazar, Negev Desert, Southern Israel, killing the pilot, Capt Gil Ivri.
Per eyewitness report (roughly translated from Hebrew):
"On the morning of October 5 at the Air base Ramon, low flying exercise. Captain Gil Hebrew, who was tired from the previous night, asked not to fly, but his request was not granted. Flew F-16 121 as his training aircraft, and during training, flying low, hit Mount Shazar. Pilot was killed in an accident. A memorial was erected in his memory where he fell."
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/319/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 4.
http://www.jta.org/1987/10/07/archive/tragedy-delays-u-s-israel-talks 5. Lodi News-Sentinel October 6 1987:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2245&dat=19871006&id=Ka9AAAAAIBAJ&sjid=VTIHAAAAIBAJ&pg=5505,4606815 6.
http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1987/Son-s-Death-Forces-Defense-Official-to-Cancel-U-S-Talks/id-7c00f600d5945fd97929e10ddfdd1161 7.
http://www.sky-high.co.il/%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-121.html 