Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 008, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:117 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 008
MSN: 6W-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Galilee, western coast of Israel -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0359, delivered 22 April 1980 under FMS Program "Peace Marble I". Written off 29 June 1984: the pilot, Lt. Col. Peer Ytzhak, lost control over his aircraft. He entered a deep stall after performing a low altitude roll south east of Haifa, close to kibbutz Ramat David and Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley.

According to the following eyewitness account (roughly translated from the original Hebrew) from Lt. Sasha Lvein, who was the back seat passenger in this aircraft:

"I did a roll at low altitude, relatively simple exercise, but then, all at once, I lost 5,000 feet. I found myself 7,000 feet from the ground, a condition called Deep Stall. The centre of gravity of the aircraft in the F-16B is rearwards relative to other fighters. We planned it so to improve its manoeuvre capabilities, but this feature is a cause of instability. The plane sank quickly. I knew that - according to regulations - it must be abandoned at 6,000 feet. It took me a second to pull myself together and realized, for I do not get it to work, it will not end well. I had no time to faint or pray to God. I extracted from my memory things that will help me. I remembered the advice I'd heard a few years ago - talk of a pilot experiment at General Dynamics. Opening the burner in such a situation, stop the sinking plane. Igniting the burner is not obvious. Angle at which the plane does not allow the amount sufficient altitude to penetrate to prevent and failure to do so may be combustion. Against all odds, the burner ignites. Sinking did not stop, but slowed significantly. Yet I knew that remain far plane sunk so quickly. I started nagging the plane, shaking it from side to side. This method I had read in the books but have never practiced it, but the altitude went over. I saw on the clock 2,500 feet and decided the class ended. I should assume what it said in the notebook and get outs. I'm pulling the lever and a light breeze blowing on my face. Horizontal speed was almost zero - not much more than the cars on a city. I remember, a few seconds later, landing in the water, climb on the boat and sunbathing half an hour before being found."

Peer Ytzhak, a veteran of the 1967 and 1973 Arab-Israeli Wars, with seven "kills" to his credit, also ejected safely. However, he did not return to flying duties after this incident, and retired from the IDF/AF at the end of 1984.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/359/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
4. http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_peer_y.php
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-008