Incident Boeing 757-3E7 4X-BAU, Tuesday 3 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3E7
Owner/operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-BAU
MSN: 30178/906
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal flight from Tel Aviv the aircraft touched down on runway 26L. An engineer working on an aircraft around the time heard two distinct loud bangs. After slowing down the crew advised ATC that they might have a flat tire. The runway was inspected and tire debris was found. The runway was closed for some time. Upon inspection severe damage to the Flap and Under-Wing was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303cbe5274a1314000bb7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501109.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9207 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2018 4X-BAU Arkia 0 Eilat Airport (ETH/LLET) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location