Incident Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush 4X-AFB, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Telem Aviation
Registration: 4X-AFB
MSN: 2500R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kibbutz Shoval, near Rahat, Bnei Shimon, Negev -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush crashed in an agricultural area of Kibbutz Shoval, near Rahat, Bnei Shimon, Negev.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and was airlifted to a hospital in stable condition and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://br7news.co.il/he/news/news-1733407086
https://www.ice.co.il/local-news/news/article/1041136
https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/bj09umk41e

https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/48061637712/in/photolist-qqtbks-2hJpd19-2ir4tBk-2ge3ss5-qfY7Zq/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N4006U

Location

Media: