This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2024 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511PH |
| MSN: | AC-239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Suwannee River, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The experimentally Clay E. Hartley kit built Lockwood AirCam capsized following a gear-down landing to the waters of the Suwannee River in Suwannee, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.wcjb.com/2024/11/17/seaplane-found-capsized-suwannee-river/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=511PH https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N511PH/history/20241117/1410Z/KTLH/L%2029.31903%20-83.14358 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/82caa85ac0100497b51411457a858722686cfa2f (photo)
Location