Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D 1317, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D
Owner/operator:13 Sqn Royal Saudi AF (RSAF)
Registration: 1317
MSN: 731/008
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RSAF Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-0114: Supplied to Saudi Arabia under project "Peace Sun". Crashed on take off from RSAF Air Base, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia on 25/08/1982

Sources:

Scramble 353
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
http://www.f-15.nl/rsaf_act.html