Incident Boeing 747-8 D-ABYP, Tuesday 12 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2024
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYP
MSN: 37839/1500
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 348
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH511 from Buenos Aires (Argentina) to Frankfurt (Germany) hit severe inflight turbulences passing an intra-tropical convergence zone over the Atlantic Ocean. According to Lufthansa, five passengers and several crew members incurred "minor injuries". There were a total of 329 passengers and 19 crew members on board.

Sources:

https://www.aero.de/news-48674/Verletzte-bei-Turbulenzen-auf-Lufthansa-Flug.html - Confirmed by Lufthansa to aero.de
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DABYP/history/20241111/2100Z/SAEZ/EDDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2023 D-ABYP Lufthansa 0 Ezeiza, Buenos Aires province non