Fuel exhaustion Incident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N92LG, Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:c. 07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92LG
MSN: CC11-00259
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Cupertino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight fuel exhaustion event and subsequent forced landing on the southbound Highway 85 near Cupertino, California. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/post/small-plane-lands-highway-85-san-jose-chp-says/15508462/
https://www.aol.com/small-plane-runs-gas-lands-160027873.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=92LG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N92LG/history/20241104/1456Z/KMRY/L%2037.31437%20-122.04639

https://cubcrafters.com/c/inventory/n92lg-2013-carbon-cub-ss/

History of this aircraft

Ex N519MG

Location

Media: