Accident Cub Crafters CCK-2000 Carbon Cub EX-3 N257ST, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-2000 Carbon Cub EX-3
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain STOL LLC
Registration: N257ST
MSN: CCK-2000-0059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searle Field Airport (OGA/KOGA), Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 27, 2024, about 1215 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built CCK2000 airplane, N257ST, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ogallala, Nebraska. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he performed a flight control check before departing in his experimental, amateur-built airplane, and that the flight controls operated normally. During the initial climb, about 30 to 50 ft above ground level, the elevator control went slack. He could not regain elevator control and adjusted engine power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane’s pitch; however, the airplane descended and impacted the runway surface. The airplane skidded off the runway, the pilot egressed, and the airplane was destroyed by postimpact fire.

A postaccident examination of the airplane found that the top elevator control cable was not attached to the elevator horn. The securing bolt, nut, and cotter pin were not located. The lower elevator control cable remained attached via its bolt, but the securing nut and cotter pin were not located. A review of maintenance information about the airplane revealed that the airplane was originally assembled about three years before the accident, and had undergone several condition inspections, including one by a mechanic who was different than the owner/builder. The most recent condition inspection was performed by the owner/builder about nine months before the accident, and would have included inspection of all flight control surfaces. There was no logbook record of any recent maintenance to the elevator, nor did the pilot recall any. Based on the available information, it is likely that the elevator control cable was improperly secured during maintenance; however, when the maintenance occurred could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the elevator control cable hardware, which resulted in the separation of the elevator control cable and a loss of pitch control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://central.newschannelnebraska.com/story/51692159/authorities-respond-to-plane-crash-in-ogallala

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195380
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N257ST
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N257ST/history/20241027/1552Z

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/37909adbd576f50247a9c10a14d43f6129008025 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB