Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Yanshuf 3 , Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Yanshuf 3
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rafah, Rafah Governorate, Gaza Strip, State of Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 11 September 2024, an Israeli Air Force UH-60 helicopter of the 123st Squadron "Desert Birds" crashed while landing at an Israeli forward operating base in Rafah, Gaza Strip.

Two soldiers, who were occupants of the helicopter were killed in the crash:
- Warrant Officer (Reserve) Daniel Alloush
- Warrant Officer (Reserve) Tom Ish-Shalom

Both were members of The Israeli Air Force Special Tactics Rescue Unit 669 combat search and rescue unit. In addition, a number of other crew members were injured as a result of the crash.

An investigation into the crash concluded that the aircraft crashed as a result of the pilots experiencing spatial disorientation, due to the nighttime conditions of the operation in addition to a large amount of dust. Enemy fire or mechanical failure have been ruled out as causes of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.idf.il/en/mini-sites/idf-press-releases-israel-at-war/september-24-pr/iaf-helicopter-crashes-in-rafah-area/
https://www.timesofisrael.com/2-soldiers-killed-several-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-south-gaza/
https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-names-victims-of-helicopter-crash-as-sgt-maj-res-daniel-alloush-sgt-maj-res-tom-ish-shalom/
https://www.israelnationalnews.com/news/406627
https://www.jpost.com/israel-hamas-war/article-821018

Location