Accident Cessna 210B N9690X, Thursday 27 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9690X
MSN: 21058990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marsh Harbour -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 27, 2004, about 1645 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 210B, N9690X, registered to a private individual, crashed short of runway 09 at the Marsh Harbour International Airport, Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from the Herlong Airport, Jacksonville, Florida, to the Marsh Harbour International Airport, Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the private-rated pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured, while 1 passenger sustained serious injuries and 1 passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated at an unknown time from the Herlong Airport.

The flight departed, climbed to 4,500 feet, flew southbound along the east coast of Florida towards Ft. Pierce, then the pilot elected to proceed direct to Marsh Harbour. The flight then climbed to either 9,000 or 9,500 feet, and proceeded towards Marsh Harbour. While flying over Treasure Cay at 4,500 feet, the engine sputtered with the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank position. The pilot positioned the fuel selector to the right tank and the flight continued to the destination. The flight arrived over the airport at 4,500 feet and spiraled down to lose altitude. The airplane crashed approximately .11 nautical mile from the approach end of runway 09; there was no post crash fire.

3.2 PROBABLE CAUSE
Accident was pilot induced. Pilot’s mismanagement of controls and lack of situational awareness and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance resulted in the accident.
Contributing factors.
1. The pilot's intentional flight without regards to minimum fuel requirements contributed to the accident.
2. Pilot’s lack of situational awareness resulted in his arriving over the airport well above the required traffic pattern.
3. In an attempt to lose altitude to execute a landing, pilot made a series of errors including mismanaging controls by executing numerous S – Turns, slips and spiral maneuver without adequate terrain awareness.
4. Aircraft was overweight and in a 60 degree bank turn aircraft wings had to support twice its normal wings level weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: MIA04WA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040604X00733&key=1
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_077138fa51db475d9cdfef6abe086184.pdf