Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago , Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osterkappeln -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a maintenance flight to and from Damme, the engine suddenly failed after 16 minutes of flight. Unable to fix the issue, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing...

Sources:

3X012-0/01