| Date: | Monday 23 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30YC |
| MSN: | CC11-00442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grand View, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Grand View, ID |
| Destination airport: | Grand View, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during taxi, after an uneventful landing, he encountered a dust devil, and the tail of the airplane began to lift. The pilot attempted to turn the airplane around to point it into the wind when the tail lifted further, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder and lift struts.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195188 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N30YC Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB