| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2006 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Aviation |
| Registration: | N3298Y |
| MSN: | G10-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dexter, NM |
| Destination airport: | Dexter, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot of an agricultural airplane was fatally injured when he was struck by the propeller while exiting the airplane. The airplane was standing with the brakes set and the engine running. A local aerial application flight had just ended when the accident occurred. A witness at the airstrip said he and another attendant had just finished loading another airplane with chemicals when the accident airplane taxied up. The witness said he walked into the chemical shed to write up the work order on the previous airplane. The witness said he could still hear the accident airplane's engine running. He said he then heard an unusual noise and walked out to see what it was. The witness said he saw the pilot on the ground next to the airplane. The witness said he ran over to him and immediately saw the pilot had suffered severe head trauma. An examination of the airplane revealed no damage and no systems anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain clear of the airplane's propeller resulting in the propeller contacting the pilot and causing fatal injuries to the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060725X01002&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1997 |
N3298Y |
Bridwell Spraying Service, Inc |
0 |
Munday, TX |
 |
min |
Location