| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1998 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4H6 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MPD |
| MSN: | 25701/997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Right after pushback the crew attempted to start the number 3 engine but flames had come out of the engine. Before an evacuation command had been issued a passenger opened a door thus deploying the emergency slide. The evacuation would injure 2 passengers. The fire would damage the Aileron and flap.
Probable Cause:
Possible pooled fuel from a previous shutdown
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe7a40f0b613420008bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500879.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-25701.htm 