Incident ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LS(1) G-CDLR, Tuesday 31 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LS(1)
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CDLR Syndicate
Registration: G-CDLR
MSN: BMAA/HB/399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Widdrington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
31 December 2019: ICP MXP-740 Savannah VG LS(1) G-CDLR substantially damaged when overturned in a landing accident at Widdrington, Northumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Whilst carrying out a practice forced landing the engine failed. During the subsequent forced landing in a field the nosewheel dug into soft ground and the aircraft flipped inverted".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However the damage sustained must have been substantial, as the aircraft overturned. It is not clear if the damage was repaired, although G-CDLR passed on to the next (5th) owner on 12 June 2023. The aircraft may have been withdrawn from use for the following reasons

1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was 245 at 7 January 2019 and has not increased since
2) The certificate of airworthiness/Permit to Fly expired on 5 December 2020 and has not been renewed since
3) The airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration effective 12 June 2023

All of which indicate that G-CDLR has not flown since 31 December 2019

Additional: G-CDLR was advertised for sale on 29 September 2019 (see link #4), and the following is the text of the advertisement:

"Savannah Classic £21,500
G-CDLR is a Classic built in 2005 and always hangared at a private strip in East Yorkshire. I bought it in November 2014 from the 2nd owners and after I converted to 3 axis flying I have continued using it to present date.

It is very stable, solid construction and a very forgiving aeroplane, being designed for STOL ,but still good for cruising around 85 - 90 mph, and giving consumption of 12 - 14 litres/hour. To date the engine and airframe hours are still under 300, although I still fly occasionally. All Safety Bulletins are up to date and signed off.

Technical Stuff.
Jabiru 2200 engine
Wing tip LED strobes
Electric elevator trimmers
Trig TT21 Transponder (Mode S)
Build manual, engine manual and all relevant A/C certs.
Front nose leg bungee recently renewed.
New tyres on main wheels.
Permit valid until 5th Dec 2019"

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019
2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDLR.html
4. G-CDLR For Sale Advertisement: https://afors.com/aircraftView/47510/ICP-Savannah-Classic
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widdrington_Village

History of this aircraft

Built 2005. First registered as G-CDLR to the 1st owner on 9 May 2005. Between 9 May 2005 and 12 June 2023, G-CDLR passed through the hands of five successive owners.

The incident at Widdrington, Northumberland on 31 December 2019 took place when G-CDLR was with the 4th registered owner, who had only acquired the aircraft on 3rd December 2019, 28 days (4 weeks) earlier.

It is not clear if the damage was repaired, although G-CDLR passed on to the next (5th) owner on 12 June 2023. The aircraft may have been withdrawn from use for the following reasons

Location