Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Friday 26 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three hours into the flight, a smoke warning was triggered in lavatory No. 5. A fire was found in the trash bin and extinguished.

Sources:

6X005-0/02