| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2003 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-430(M) |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABTH |
| MSN: | 25047/856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt/Main -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach to runway 25L in Frankfurt, white smoke was noticed near passenger seat 24A. An emergency was declared. The cabin crew removed the side panel and extinguished a cable fire with handheld fire extinguishers.
Conclusions
The accident was caused by moisture penetrating the plug connection behind the lower cabin side panelling. This led to a short circuit between two pins in the terminal connector, which caused an electric arc that triggered a fire in this area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5X012-0/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
5X012-0/03
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht_03_5X012.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1 Location