Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Monday 17 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2006
Time:05:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About three hours into the flight, the captain was unable to continue his duties due to a gastrointestinal illness. He transferred all cockpit responsibilities, including landing, to the co-pilot.

Sources:

6X007-0/06