Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Friday 21 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb at approximately 3,000 ft MSL, there was a proximity event with an Airbus A320. The closest distance was 1.2 NM horizontally at the same altitude.

Sources:

5X021-1/08