Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N3103B, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Earl's Spray Service, Inc.
Registration: N3103B
MSN: 2583R
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE 331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was performing an aerial application flight when it impacted the ground while making a turn at the end of a spray pass. Witnesses to the accident reported that they saw the aircraft making a turn at the end of northbound pass. One of the witnesses reported that during the turn, "...the left wing dropped, nose went down, and the aircraft spun to the left." A second witness reported that, "...in the middle of the turn about that the plane seemed to be turning a little to[o] sharp. He was flying north turning to the west when about halfway is when it dipped real bad and made about 3/4 of a revolution and came nose first into the ground." The witness also stated that he did not hear a difference in engine sound when the accident occurred. A third witness reported that the aircraft, "...turned right then left at about 2/3 of the way around the plane seemed to turn real sharp then turned over and spiraled to the ground. A fourth witness reported that the aircraft was, "...spraying from south to north, and was in the process of making a turn to his left and was starting to come out of the turn when the plane started to roll or spin down. I could hear the engine thru out the spraying process and the sound of the engine never seem[ed] to change thru out this period." A postaccident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin encountered by the pilot. A factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21679&key=1