Date: | Wednesday 26 September 1990 |
Time: | 09:14 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
Owner/operator: | George Clanton Dusting Sprayin |
Registration: | N4017B |
MSN: | T34-002 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5592 hours |
Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thornton, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Yazoo City, MS (87I) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED SEPARATION OF RIGHT WING WHILE PULLING UP FROM AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING RUN. WING SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE BOTTOM SPAR CAP WHICH WAS THE RESULT OF A HOLE BEING DRILLED INTO THE CAP. THE HOLE APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN DRILLED INTO THE CAP DURING INSTALLATION OF A WING MOUNTED AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR, SIX YEARS AND 4,130 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE. THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT WAS REMOVED 10 MONTHS LATER AND A PATCH WAS PLACED OVER THE AREA THE HOLE HAD BEEN DRILLED IN SPAR CAP. THE HOLE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN VISIBLE DURING INSPECTION UNLESS MECHANIC REMOVED PATCH. CAUSE: THE IMPROPER DRILLING OF A HOLE IN THE SPAR CAP BY A MECHANIC RESULTING IN THE INITIATION OF FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE SPAR CAP AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE SPAR CAP AND INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE WING.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24323 