| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1991 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Reade |
| Registration: | N4010P |
| MSN: | 6025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkin, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING IN OPEN FIELDS SURROUNDED BY APPROXIMATELY 100 FOOT HIGH TREES. THE OUTBOARD PORTION ON THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE 1,136 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND 1,005 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT NO WING DEFECTS WERE PRESENT. THE WING AND AILERON SEPARATION WERE DUE TO THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A VERTICAL OBJECT SUCH AS A TREE. THAT OBJECT WAS NOT FOUND.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91FA092
Location