Accident Boeing 747-412 VH-ANA, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412
Owner/operator:Ansett ANA
Registration: VH-ANA
MSN: 24062/722
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:796 km S of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command of the Boeing 747 reported that while cruising at flight level 380 the aircraft encountered clear air turbulence. Although the weather forecast indicated active thunderstorms within 110 NM of the track being flown, turbulence was not forecast nor was there any indication, either visually or via the radar, that turbulence was imminent. The seat belt sign was not illuminated at the time, nor was it required to be illuminated.

Cabin crew reported that a passenger sustained a suspected roken ankle while exiting a lavatory. Another passenger, who was waiting to enter a lavatory, sustained a suspected sprained ankle. There were no other reports of injuries.

Sources:

ICAO