Serious incident Boeing 747-430 , Saturday 11 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Airport (PEK)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight from Beijing to Frankfurt, smoke was detected in a lavatory. The fire originated in a waste bin and was extinguished by the cabin crew using a fire extinguisher.

Sources:

6X008-0/00