Accident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVP, Tuesday 13 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVP
MSN: 28850/1144
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Java Sea, near SABIL -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane Airport (BNE)
Destination airport:Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident occurred on a scheduled flight from Brisbane, Australia to Singapore. The aircraft was in level flight at FL390, in the vicinity of airway intersection SABIL, when severe turbulence was experienced. In the passenger cabin a meal service was being carried out. Turbulence was not anticipated and the seat belt signs were off. The turbulence was of short duration, lasting for 15 seconds, but there were a number of injuries three serious and 24 minor.
The aircraft commander decided to continue the flight to Singapore and made a request for medical services to meet the aircraft on arrival. The aircraft landed at Singapore 44 minutes later. An engineering inspection was carried out after landing and revealed no damage to the aircraft.

The aircraft encountered turbulence probably associated with an area of rapidly developing CB cloud. Under the prevailing conditions of darkness weather detection and avoidance would have been achieved by reference to weather radar. Airborne weather radar is unable to detect rapidly rising cloud tops composed of small particles. The development of the cloud may have been at an early stage so that it was not detectable by radar although it was already visible on an infrared satellite image. It is known that severe turbulence can occur well above the tops of CB clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO