Hard landing Accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLF, Saturday 5 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLF
MSN: 24048/773
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lilongwe Airport -   Malawi
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport
Destination airport:Lilongwe Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach the pilot observed a rain shower crossing the threshold but he could see through it. He did not select windscreen wipers, even when prompted by the co-pilot. The co-pilot called "50 above" and "decide", the GPWS warned "sink rate" and the aircraft hit the runway hard. The co-pilot called "go around" and applied full power. The aircraft landed safely on the reciprocal 6 min later. The FDR revealed that the aircraft landed hard because of failure to flare. There was extensive fuselage rippling and quilting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/A97/4/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO