Incident Boeing 747-419 ZK-NBS, Saturday 28 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-419
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NBS
MSN: 24386/756
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over the Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
While operating flight NZ14 to Los Angeles a bearing on the number 3 engine had failed. The crew shut down the engine and proceeded to start returning to Auckland. While nearing Auckland the crew were alerted to strong headwinds and decided to instead divert to Nadi. The aircraft would land safely. The engine would undergo repairs and the aircraft would be returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-New-Zealand/Boeing-747-419/190199?qsp=eJwljD0OwjAMhe/y5i4ICURGOAAdWBitxEoqFRzZHqiq3p2k3d7vtyLK1/nnr6UyAoxJY8GASkofQ1hRi7g8yDmLLginASbq9yaRWjr2OivVwund3jj6pybWPmGLOy53/PXWNet42POl2TRZnWnHsdM0Y9v%2BUOsyWA%3D%3D