Accident Beechcraft King Air A100 C-GDPI, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft King Air A100
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-GDPI
MSN: B-156
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wemindji, QC CYNC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC)
Destination airport:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft King Air A100 was taking off from Wemindji, QC, Canada (CYNC). On the initial climb, the aircraft hit trees. The left wing, right propeller spinner, right engine intake and right stabilisator were damaged. The aircraft returned for landing in Wemindji (CYNC).

Sources:

Pictures and internal communication
TSB

Images: