Other Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub SS 4X-HSR, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HSR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Near Kfar Glikson -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was parking at an off airport activity when Tecnam P2002 Sierra registration 4X-HLG stalled while performing a Go-around attempt. The Sierra crashed into the parking plane hitting its left wing and fuselage. The Sierra pilot was killed and the Carbo Cub sustained substantial damage and was dismantled and towed for repairs.

Sources:

First hand knowledge.

Location

Images: