This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CubCrafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub EX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N319MA |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | SW of Tahlequah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental CubCrafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub EX, kit built by Dennis Stephen, experienced a loss of oil pressure and made an emergency landing on the eastbound lane of Highway 51, southwest of Tahlequah, Oklahoma.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.
After repairs, the traffic was temporarily shut down while the aircraft took off and landed at Tahlequah Municipal Airport (KTQH) shortly after.
Sources:
https://www.tahlequahdailypress.com/news/small-airplane-lands-safely-on-bypass/article_347371a4-63d4-11ef-822e-1317e251fb0e.html https://www.fox23.com/news/multiple-agencies-respond-to-emergency-plane-landing-in-tahlequah/article_11d14338-63ca-11ef-a06a-1ff53bd5cc4f.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=319MA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94551_1535474109.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2013 |
N319MA |
Private |
0 |
Cookson, Oklahoma |
 |
sub |
| Fuel contamination |
Location