This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | Arkia |
| Registration: | 4X-AGH |
| MSN: | 08517 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | W of Tel Aviv -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Arkia Israel Airlines flight IZ165, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered cracks in one of the cockpit windshield layers during climb after takeoff from Tel Aviv Airport (TLV). The aircraft returned to TLV.
Sources:
https://www.israelnationalnews.com/en/news/394792 